Guest Jury

Bee Breeders is proud to present our guest jury list!

Patrik Schumacher, Director, Zaha Hadid Architects, UK 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2021
Microhome 2020

Ben Van Berkel, Founder and Principle, UNStudio, Netherlands
Competition: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge

Jette Hopp, Director, Snøhetta, Norway
Competition: 
Iceland Cave Tower

Winy Maas, Founder, MVRDV, Netherlands
Competition: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge

Chris Precht, Co-Founder, Studio Precht, Austria
Competitions:
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Carlo Ratti, Director, MIT Senseable City Lab, USA 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2021
Microhome 2020

Oke Hauser, VP of Architecture and Design, QUARTERS Co-Living, Germany 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2020


Anne Cecilie Haug, Senior Architect, Snøhetta, Norway 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2021
Microhome 2020

Jürgen Mayer H, founding partner of J.MAYER.H und Partner, Germany
Competitions: 
Berlin Techno Booth

Tim Lowe, Founder, LOWE Guardians, UK 
Competitions: 
RE-Stock London Housing

Brian Gaudio, CEO Module Housing, USA 
Competitions: 
Microhome 2021
Microhome 2020 

Karen Alcock, Principle, MAArchitects, Australia
Competitions:
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge

Tristan Wong, Director of Architecture, SJB Architects, Australia 
Competitions: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge 

Linda Cheng, Editor, ArchitectureAU, Australia 
Competitions: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge 

Alan Pert, Director, University of Melbourne School of Design, Australia 
Competitions: 
Melbourne Affordable Housing Challenge 

Alisa Korolova, Riga Tehnical University, Faculty of Architecture, Latvia
Competitions: 
Kurgi Observation Tower

Umber Bawa, CEO and Founder, Rabble, USA
Competitions:
San Francisco Affordable Housing

Gonzalo Lopez, Partner, knitknot architecture, USA
Competitions:
Berlin Techno Booth
Vale de Moses Meditation Cabins

Kerim Miskavi, Founder, Miskavi Architecture Studio - MAS, Turkey
Competitions:
Berlin Techno Booth
Abu Dhabi Flamingo Visitor Center

Louis Becker, Partner, Henning Larsen, Denmark
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

Marshall Blecher, Founder, Marshall Blecher Studio, Denmark
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

Kristina Loock, Head of Business Development gmp, Germany
Competitions:
Hospice - Home For Terminally Ill
Iceland Cave Tower

Borghildur Indriðadóttir, Artist, Iceland
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

Yves Willems, Director, Studio WLLMS, Belgium
Competitions:
Iceland Cave Tower

 

Rok Oman, Founder, OFIS Architects, Slovenia
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

James Mak, Program Head, AA Visiting School, Cambodia
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Vichera Heang, Head of Department of Architecture,Paragon International University, Cambodia
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

David Cole, Founder, Atelier COLE, Cambodia
Competitions:
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Magic Kwan and Kenrick Wong, Co-founders, Orient Occident Atelier, Hong Kong
Competitions:
Monte D'Oiro Wine Hotel
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Sean Shen, Xuanru Chen and Yu-Ying Tsai, ZJJZ ATELIER, China
Competitions: 
Monte D'Oiro Wine Hotel
Cambodia Remote Hideout Huts

Diogo Burnay and Cristina Verissimo, CVDB Arquitectos, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff 

Tiago Krusse, Design Magazine, Portugal
Competitions: 
Monte D'Oiro Wine Hotel
Yoga House On A Cliff 

Tiziano Borghini, GMAA–GM Architectes Associés, Switzerland
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Martinho Pita, Martinho Pita Studio, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Nuno Pimenta, NUNO PIMENTA, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff

Joana Astolfi, STUDIO ASTOLFI, Portugal
Competitions: 
Yoga House On A Cliff 
Monte D'Oiro Wine Hotel

Lydia Kallipoliti, Co-curator, Tallin Architecture Biennale and Principal, ANAcycle thinktank, USA

Competitions:
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

Juan Pablo R. Frade, Founder, Frade Arquitectos, Spain
Competitions:
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

Michele Molè, Founder and Director, Nemesi Architects, Italy
Competitions:
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

James Biber, Partner, Biber Architects, USA
Competitions:
Pavilion Of Humanity: First Contact

Maria Smith, Director Sustainability + Physics, Buro Happold, UK
Competitions:
What Is Sustainable Architecture?

Hidetoshi Ohno, President and Partner, APLdw Tokyo, Japan
Competitions:
What Is Sustainable Architecture?

Richard Sabin, Director, Biotecture Ltd, UK
Competitions:
What Is Sustainable Architecture?

Nicky Bruun-Meyer, Architect, Co-Founder and Co-Publisher, The Site Magazine, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Mauricio Quirós Pacheco, Architect and Assistant Professor, John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture at the University of Toronto, Canada

Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Mark Sterling, Principal, Acronym Urban Design and Planning, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge
 

Andreas Tjeldflaat, Founder, Framlab, USA
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Jeremy Withers, PhD Candidate, Department of Geography and Planning at the University of Toronto, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Daniel Wu, Product manager, Immuta, USA
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Fotini Pitoglou, Architect, FORREC, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge 

Persis Lam, Associate Architect, Diamond Schmitt Architects, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge 

Maya Mahgoub-Desai, Chair of Environmental Design, OCAD University, Canada
Competitions: 
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge 

Jake Heffington, Founder and Executive Director, Diversify Architecture, USA
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Filipe Rodrigues, Inês Vicente and Marta Frazão, Partners at Atelier Data, Portugal
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Samuel Gonçalves, Founder, SUMMARY, Portugal
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Mikhail Krymov, Co-founder and CEO, Sleepbox, USA
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Ricardo Gomes, Partner, KWY.studio, Portugal
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Raulino Silva, Architect, Raulino Silva Arquitecto Unipessoal Lda, Portugal
Competitions: 
Sleeping Pods On A Cliff

Jonas Dahlberg, Artist and Founder, OF PUBLIC INTEREST (OPI), Sweden
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Sebastian Letz, Partner at Milla & Partner, Germany
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Kyle Schumann and Katie MacDonald, After Architecture, USA
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Angelo Renna, Architect, Netherlands
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Fernando Romero, Architect and Founder, FR-EE, Mexico
Competitions: 
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Jim Bissell, Production Designer, Skyscraper, USA
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Thomas Corbasson, Associate Architect, Chartier+Corbasson Architectes, France
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Anastasia Elrouss, Founder, ANA-Anastasia Elrouss Architects, Lebanon
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Mark Foster Gage, Founder, Mark Foster Gage Architects, USA
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Kourosh Salehi, MENA Design Director, LWK + PARTNERS, UAE
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Amin Taha, Chairman, GROUPWORK, UK
Competitions: 
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Diego Baraona, Architect and Founder, DBAA - Diego Baraona Arquitectos y Asociados, Chile
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Joe Martinolich, Founder, JMM - Joe Martinolich Architect, USA
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Meritxell Inaraja Genís, Founder, Meritxell Inaraja Arquitecta, Spain
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Julie Nelson, Architect, BKSK, USA 
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Todd Poisson, Partner, BKSK, USA
Competitions: 
Omuli Museum Of The Horse

Willem van Bolderen, Founding Partner, Studio Puisto Architects Ltd., Finland
Competitions: 
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Pip Cheshire, Director, Cheshire Architects, New Zealand
Competitions: 
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Jakob Gate, Co-founder, Native Narrative and Scandinavian Sauna, Denmark
Competitions: 
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Kai Gu, Associate Professor, School of Architecture and Planning, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Competitions: 
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Dr Ferdinand Oswald, Architect, researcher and course coordinator of Design Technology courses, School of Architecture and Planning at the University of Auckland, New Zealand
Competitions: 
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Erik Sommerfeld, Architect, Assistant Professor and the Director of ColoradoBuildingWorkshop, USA
Competitions: 
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Jordi Riembau Ribot and Miguel Rusca Mestre, Co-founders, Nordest architecture SLP, Spain
Competitions: 
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Caro Robertson, Co-founder Wellington, Space Craft Architects, New Zealand 
Competitions: 
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Greg Corso, Designer, SPORTS Collaborative, USA
Competitions: 
Spirala Community Home

Enlai Hooi, Head of Innovation at Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects, Denmark
Competitions: 
Spirala Community Home

Filipa Frois Almeida and Hugo Reis founded FAHR 021.3®, Portugal
Competitions: 
Spirala Community Home

Gonçalo Marrote, architect and CEO at Madeiguincho, Portugal
Competitions: 
Spirala Community Home

David Montalba, Founding Principal of Montalba Architects, USA
Competitions: 
Spirala Community Home

James Whitaker, Founder of Whitaker Studio, UK
Competitions: 
Spirala Community Home

Dan Dorocic, designer ON/OFF, Germany
Competitions: 
Berlin Techno Booth

Falk Lehmann aka AKUT, urban contemporary artist and photographer, Germany
Competitions: 
Berlin Techno Booth

Alice Pasquini, street artist, Italy
Competitions: 
Berlin Techno Booth

Elke Sterling-Presser, Co Founder and Director of Sterling Presser Architects and Engineers, Germany
Competitions: 
Berlin Techno Booth

Nicolas Sterling, Co Founder and Director of Sterling Presser Architects and Engineers, Germany
Competitions: 
Berlin Techno Booth

Camino Alonso, Carlos Alonso and Ignacio Lechón, Founder of ÁBATON Arquitectura, Spain
Competitions: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

Mathew Aitchison, Interim CEO of Building 4.0 Cooperative Research Centre (CRC), Australia
Competitions: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

Sarah Broadstock, Architect at Studio Bark, UK
Competitions: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

Enrico De Lotto, Co-founder of Mandalaki, Italy
Competitions: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

George Kolliopoulos, Co-founder of Mandalaki, Italy
Competitions: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

Inés Olavarrieta, Architect and designer at selgascano, Spain
Competitions: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

Ivan Rupnik, Founder MOD X, Associate Professor of Architecture at Northeastern University College of Arts, Media and Design, USA
Competitions: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

Ewelina Woźniak-Szpakiewicz, Chief Executive Officer at DMDmodular Ltd, Poland
Competitions: 
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

Johnathon Little, Zoë Little and Theo Dales, co-founders of Koko Studio, UK
Competitions: 
Romantic Cabin For Two

Suzanne Hunt, founder and principal architect at Suzanne Hunt Architect, Australia
Competitions: 
Romantic Cabin For Two

Pablo Larroulet, architect and founder of LARROU ARQ - Pablo Larroulet Arquitectura, Chile
Competitions: 
Romantic Cabin For Two

Mari Hunt, architect, partner and co-founder of the architecture office b210, Estonia
Competitions: 
Romantic Cabin For Two

Marco Lavit, founder of Atelier LAVIT, France
Competitions: 
Romantic Cabin For Two

Cristina Verissimo, co-founding partner of CVDB arquitectos, Portugal
Competitions: 
Romantic Cabin For Two

Nancy Beka, architectural designer and co-director of Studio Edwards, Australia
Competitions: 
Romantic Cabin For Two

Sevince Bayrak, architect, writer and co-founder of SO?, Turkey
Competitions: 
Essay: Modular Architecture

Mathias Bernhard, postdoctoral researcher at the Weitzman School of Design, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Competitions: 
Essay: Modular Architecture

Brandon Clifford, director and co-founder of Matter Design and associate professor and director of the master of architecture program at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Competitions: 
Essay: Modular Architecture

Jonas Prišmontas, co-founder of architectural and creative studio Boano Prišmontas, UK
Competitions: 
Essay: Modular Architecture

Professor Han Slawik, founder of architech and a leader in modular design, Netherlands
Competitions: 
Essay: Modular Architecture

Emma Olbers, Swedish designer and creative director at Emma Olbers Design, Sweden
Competitions: 
Essay: Modular Architecture

Jemuel Joseph co-founded Cover Technologies, USA
Competitions: 
Microhome 2021

Sheri Koones, author and journalist, USA
Competitions: 
Microhome 2021

Francesca Perani, architect and founder of Francesca Perani Enterprise, Italy
Competitions: 
Microhome 2021

Amanda Gore, Director and joint creative lead of The Liminal Space, UK
Competitions: 
Hospice - Home For Terminally Ill

Arturo Mc Clean, Communications Manager and Architect at Barcelona based Miralles Tagliabue EMBT, Spain
Competitions: 
Hospice - Home For Terminally Ill

Sonsoles Vela Navarro, architect and co-founder of studioVRA, Spain
Competitions: 
Hospice - Home For Terminally Ill

Rubén García Rubio, architect and co-founder of studioVRA, Spain
Competitions: 
Hospice - Home For Terminally Ill

Paul Monaghan, director at AHMM, UK
Competitions: 
Hospice - Home For Terminally Ill

Françoise N’Thépé, founder of FRANÇOISE N’THÉPÉ ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN, France
Competitions: 
Hospice - Home For Terminally Ill

Dr Johan van der Zwart, researcher at the department of Science, Technology and Policy Studies of the University of Twente and an assistant professor of architecture and health at the NTNU Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Competitions: 
Hospice - Home For Terminally Ill

Ahmed Al-Ali, architect, researcher, and founder X Architects, UAE
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Marco Barba, industrial designer and founder of Marco Barba Design, KUKU birdhouse, Mexico
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Douglas Barnhard, founder Sourgrassbuilt birdhouses, USA
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Andris Dekants, project manager at the Latvian Ornithological Society, Latvia
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Farid Esmaeil, co-founded X Architects, UAE
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Mark Gabbertas, founder Gabbertas Studio, UK and Italy
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

James Krueger, Design Principal in HMC Architects’, USA
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Heike Schlauch, architect and interior designer of Heike Schlauch raumhochrosen, Austria
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Jolanta Uczarczyk, designer, sculptor and photographer and runs Uczarczy, Poland
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Chad Wright, designer and founder of the multi-disciplinary laboratory Studio Chad Wright, USA
Competitions: 
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Lera Samovich is an architect at Fala Atelier, Portugal
Competitions: 
Monte D'Oiro Wine Hotel

Wayne Turett is Founder and Principal of The Turett Collaborative, USA
Competitions: 
Monte D'Oiro Wine Hotel

Diogo Burnay, CVDB Arquitectos, Portugal 
Competitions:  
Monte D'Oiro Wine Hotel

Catarina Ribeiro and Vitório Leite, founders of merooficina, Portugal 
Competitions:  
Monte D'Oiro Wine Hotel

Víctor Enrich Tarrés, Barcelona-based photographer and artist, Spain
Competitions: 
Essay: Architecture Of Illusions

Peter Thompson, Emeritus Professor, Department of Psychology, University of York and Chief Editor of Perception & i-Perception journals, UK
Competitions: 
Essay: Architecture Of Illusions

Monika Woźniak is an architect and 3d designer, Antireality, Poland
Competitions: 
Essay: Architecture Of Illusions

Open architecture competitions

  • Closest Deadline first
  • Project competitions first
    Selected winning projects have the potential to be constructed
  • Ideas competitions first
    Experimental competitions with the focus on pushing the boundaries of creativity
ideas COMPETITION
The Last Nuclear Bomb Memorial

Design a memorial that speaks to the cause of ending all nuclear weapons programs

Prize: MONETARY AWARD
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 15
Jan 27
Apr 21
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
Toronto Affordable Housing Challenge

Design affordable housing solutions for Toronto

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PUBLICATION IN THE BOOK
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 16
Jan 28
Apr 22
Register now
project COMPETITION
Omuli Museum of the Horse

Reimagine a historical primary school into a museum for horses

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 14
Jan 26
Apr 23
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
SKYHIVE 2021 Skyscraper Challenge

Fourth annual competition to redefine the modern-day skyscraper

Prize: MONETARY AWARD
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 17
Jan 29
Apr 23
Register now
project COMPETITION
Sleeping Pods on a Cliff

Design a series of sleeping pods for a Portugal yoga retreat

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 18
Feb 01
Apr 27
Register now
project COMPETITION
Tiny Kiwi Meditation Cabin

Design a meditation space in New Zealand

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 21
Feb 02
Apr 28
Register now
project COMPETITION
Spirala Community Home

Create a community home for the Spirala Ecological Village

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Dec 22
Feb 03
Apr 29
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
Berlin Techno Booth

Bring back techno music to the streets of Berlin by designing individual dance booths

Prize: MONETARY AWARD
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Mar 23
Apr 20
Jul 06
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
Modular Home Design Challenge 2021

Design a modular dream home

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PUBLICATION IN THE BOOK
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Mar 24
Apr 21
Jul 07
Register now
essay COMPETITION
Essay: Modular Architecture

How modular design has impacted architecture?

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PUBLICATION IN THE BOOK
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Mar 25
Apr 22
Jul 08
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
Hospice - Home for Terminally Ill

Design a safe and supportive space for those struggling with a terminal illness

Prize: MONETARY AWARD
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Mar 30
Apr 27
Jul 13
Register now
project COMPETITION
Romantic Cabin For Two

Design a romantic and secluded cabin for two in New Zealand

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Mar 31
Apr 28
Jul 14
Register now
project COMPETITION
Monte d'Oiro Wine Hotel

Design a new hotel set within a beautiful Portuguese Monte d'Oiro vineyard

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + CONSTRUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Apr 01
Apr 29
Jul 15
Register now
essay COMPETITION
Essay: Architecture of Illusions

Do you have something to say about illusions in architecture?

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PUBLICATION IN THE BOOK
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
Apr 02
Apr 30
Jul 16
Register now
ideas COMPETITION
MICROHOME 2021 - Small living, huge impact!

Design a new concept of small-scale architecture

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PUBLICATION IN MAGAZINE
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
May 11
Sep 07
Nov 02
Register now
project COMPETITION
Legendary Bird Home 2021

Design a bird home to fund wildlife charities

Prize: MONETARY AWARD + PRODUCTION
Eligibility: OPEN TO ALL

registration deadlines

Remind me
May 11
Sep 07
Nov 02
Register now

ARCHITECTURE COMPETITIONS

Newsletter